Posts Tagged ‘The Good Wife’

My 2014 Emmy Nomination Wish List

May 17, 2014

Hey everyone,
What's In The Box?I’m baaaaack… Sorry for the delay between posts, but luckily I have been quite busy. I shot an episode of Grey’s Anatomy opposite the lovely Sandra Oh (more on her later), booked a new webseries to shoot in June, and Co-Produced my first feature film Like You Mean It. It’s been a wonderful time, but I have missed ya’ll.

So, I’m back with another blog on entertainment awards because I’m a little obsessed. TV’s big night, The Emmy Awards, will happen in late August with nominations due in early July. With that said, I am hereby recommend the following people on my Emmy Nomination Wish List… Now don’t fret, I still love a ton of people and shows that will probably grab nominations like Downton Abbey, Maggie Smith, Sofia Vergara and Clare Danes. However, I wanted to shine a light on some serious long shots along with my personal favorites and a few surprises. Take a look below and then let me know who you’d love to see grab an Emmy nomination this year.

2014 Emmy Nomination Wish List:

DRAMA SERIES:
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife (what a stellar year!)robin hoc
House of Cards
Masters of Sex
Scandal

Lead Actress Drama:
Lizzie Caplan (Masters of Sex)
Mirielle Enos (The Killing)
Juliana Marguiles (The Good Wife)
Tatiana Maslaney (Orphan Black)
Kerry Washington (Scandal)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Lead Actor Drama:
Demian Bichir (The Bridge)
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)The-Killing-04-Mireille-Enos-Joel-Kinnaman
Joel Kinnaman (The Killing)
Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)
Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Supporting Actress Drama:
Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) ~ how has she never been nominated??
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Sandra Oh (Grey’s Anatomy) ~ how has she never won an Emmy for this role?!dexter_811_jennifer_carpenter_a_p
Bellamy Young (Scandal)

Supporting Actor Drama:
Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Mads Mikklesen (Hannibal)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Jeff Perry (Scandal)
Peter Sarsgaard (The Killing)

COMEDY SERIES:
Brooklyn Nine Nine
The Goldbergs
Modern Family
Nurse Jackieveeeep
Parks and Recreation
Veep

Lead Actress Comedy:
Julia Louis Dreyfuss (Veep)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Lea Michelle (Glee) ~ yes, many might scoff. However she had some fantastic episodes this year that were both moving and hilarious.wendi goldbergs
Martha Plimpton (Raising Hope)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

Lead Actor Comedy:
Garrett Dillahaunt (Raising Hope)
Jonathan Groff (Looking) ~ while the show may have driving me nuts and it’s not really a comedy, I really enjoyed Groff’s work throughout.
Jake Johnson (New Girl)
Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)
Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine Nine)
Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation)

Supporting Actress Comedy:
Julie Bowen (Modern Family)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
Allison Janney (Mom) ~ Seriously this was the funniest performance on TV this year and she had the most heartbreaking performance with her guest arc on Masters of Sex… Janney is amazing.allisonjanneymom
Wendie Malick (Hot in Cleveland)
Kathleen Rose Perkins (Episodes)
Merritt Weaver (Nurse Jackie)

Supporting Actor Comedy:
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine Nine)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Modern Family) ~ this was his best season yet
Max Greenfield (New Girl)
Tony Hale (Veep)
Nick Offerman (Parks and Recreation)

And there you have it…. I wanted to include a few more great performers (Jane Leeves, on Hot in Cleveland, Michaela Watkins on Trophy Wife, Charles Esten and Hayden Panettiere on Nashville, James Spader on The Blacklist and everyone else on Modern Family) but these were the final ones who made the cut…. And I’m sure you have many you think I may have missed. So let me know them in the comments section and watch for the Emmy nominations in July!

Advertisements

My Big Bold Golden Globe Award Winner Predictions

January 10, 2014

grvity psoterOk, people, Awards Season is in full swing and I’m trying to keep up. I may not be able to do all my predix and coverage for every show, but I will do the biggies… With that said, let’s take a look at my big, bold Golden Globe Award Winner Predictions for 2014. It’s a crazy competitive year where anyone and anything can happen (except for anyone trying to beat Cate Blanchett). So, just who do I think will win? Scroll down and watch the show Sunday night on NBC hosted by the hilarious team of Amy Poehler and Tina Fey.

My Big Bold 2014 Golden Globe Award Winner Predictions~

MOVIES~

Best Picture (Drama)
12 Years a Slave, Captain Phillips, Gravity, Philomena, Rush
Will win: Gravity
Should win: 12 Years a Slave
Spoiler: Philomena

Best Actor (Drama)
Chewitel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave), Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom), Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips), Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club), Robert Redford (All is Lost)
Will win: Matthew McConaughey
Should win: Chewitel Ejiofor
Spoiler: Robert Redford

Best Actress (Drama)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine), Sandra Bullock (Gravity), Judi Dench (Philomena), Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks), Kate Winslet (Labor Day)
Will & Should win: Cate Blancett
* this is the most clear winner of the entire night unless the HFPA goes crazy with Philomena and hands Dench a shocker win

Best Picture (Comedy/Musical)
American Hustle, Her, Inside Llewyn Davis, Nebraska, The Wolf of Wall Streetamy ahustle
Will win: American Hustle
Should win: Um, something else that’s not nominated~ August Osage County
Spoiler: Her

Best Actor (Comedy/Musical)
Christian Bale (American Hustle), Bruce Dern (Nebraska), Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street), Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis), Joaquin Phoenix (Her)
Will & Should win: Leonardo DiCaprio
Spoiler: Oscar Isaac

Best Actress (Comedy/Musical)
Amy Adams (American Hustle), Julie Delpy (Before Midnight), Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha), Julia Louis-Dreyfuss (Enough Said), Meryl Streep (August Osage County)
Will win: Amy Adams
Should win: Meryl Streep
spoiler: Meryl Streep

Best Supporting Actor:
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips), Daniel Bruhl (Rush), Bradley Cooper (American Hustle), Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave), Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
Will & Should win: Jared Leto
Spoiler: Daniel Bruhljared_leto_dallas_buyers_club

Best Supporting Actress:
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine), Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle), Lupita Nyongo (12 Years a Slave), Julia Roberts (August Osage County), June Squibb (Nebraska)
Will & Should win: Lupita Nyongo
Spoiler: Jennifer Lawrence

Best Director:
Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity), Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips), Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave), Alexander Payne (Nebraska), David O’Russell (American Hustle)
Will & Should win: Alfonso Cuaron
Spoiler: Steve McQueen

Best Screenplay:
American Hustle, 12 Years a Slave, Her, Nebraska, Philomena,
Will win: American Hustle
Should win: 12 Years a Slave
Spoiler: Philomena

Best Score:
12 Years a Slave, All is Lost, The Book Thief, Gravity, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Will & Should win: 12 Years a Slave
Spoiler: Gravity

Best Animated Film:
The Croods, Frozen, Monster University
Will & Should win: Frozen

Best Original Song:
“Atlas”- Coldplay (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire), “Let It Go” sung by Idina Menzel (Frozen), “Ordinary Love”- U2 (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom), “Please Mr. Kennedy” (Inside Llewyn Davis), “Sweeter Than Fiction”- Taylor Swift (One Chance)
Will & Should win: “Let It Go”
Spoiler: “Ordinary Love”

TV~

Drama Series:
Breaking Bad, Downton Abbey, The Good Wife, House of Cards, Masters of Sex
Will win: House of Cards
Should win: Breaking Bad/The Good Wiferobin hoc
Spoiler: The Good Wife

Actor Drama Series:
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Liev Schriber (Ray Donovan), Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex), Kevin Spacey (House of Cards), James Spader (The Blacklist)
Will & Should win: Bryan Cranston
Spoiler: Kevin Spacey

Actress Drama Series:
Juliana Marguiles (The Good Wife), Tatiana Maslaney (Orphan Black), Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black), Kerry Washington (Scandal), Robin Wright (House of Cards)
Will win: Kerry Washington
Should win: Robin Wright
Spoiler: Juliana Marguiles

Comedy/Musical Series:
The Big Bang Theory, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Girls, Modern Family, Parks & Recreation
Will win: Girls (vomit!)
Should win: Modern Family
Spoiler: Parks & Recreation

Actor Comedy/Musical:
Jason Bateman (Arrested Development), Don Cheadle (House of Lies), Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Show), Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory), Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Will win: Michael J. Fox
Should win: Jim Parsons
Spoiler: Andy Samberg

Actress Comedy/Musical:
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie), Lena Dunham (Girls), Julia Louis-Dreyfuss (Veep), Amy Poehler (Parks & Recreation)
Will & Should win: Julia Louis-Dreyfuss
Spoiler: Amy Poehler

TV Movie/Miniseries:
American Horror Story: Coven, Behind the Candelabra, Dancing on the Edge, Top of the Lake, The White Queen
Will & Should win: Behind the Candelabramatt-damon-michael-douglas-behind-the-candelabra-hbo

Actor TV Movie/Miniseries:
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra), Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra), Chewitel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge), Idris Elba (Luther), Al Pacino (Phil Spector)
Will & Should win: Michael Douglas
Spoiler: Idris Elba

Actress TV Movie/Miniseries:
Helena Bonham Carter (Burton & Taylor), Rebecca Ferguson (The White Queen), Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven), Elizabeth Moss (Top of the Lake), Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)
Will & Should win: Jessica Lange
Spoiler: Elizabeth Moss

Supporting Actor TV Movie/Miniseries, Drama, Comedy Series:
Josh Charles (The Good Wife), Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabra), Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad), Corey Stoll (House of Cards), Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)
Will win: Aaron Paul
Should win: Corey Stoll
Spoiler: Josh Charles

Supporting Actress TV Movie/Miniseries, Drama, Comedy Series:
Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edge), Janet McTeer (The White Queen), Hayden Panittiere (Nashville), Monica Potter (Parenthood), Sofia Vergara (Modern Family)
Will win: Sofia Vergara
Should win: Hayden Panittiere (I know that might sound crazy, but seriously, she is so good on Nashville)
Spoiler: Janet McTeer
* those two TV Supporting categories are so all over the place that truly anyone can win.

So, there ya have it. My big Globe predictions. Do you agree? Am I crazy? Let me know below and enjoy the show!
J

I’m Back with My Big Bold 2013 Emmy Award Winner Predictions!

September 19, 2013

Hi readers,
So sorry for the long dry spell between posts, but as most of you know I’ve been very busy with my acting/producing career for the past few months… Since my last post, I shot the films The Pinhole Affect and 420 along with more episodes of the webseries Sammy Kingsford: Manager to the Stars and the series The Adventures of Velvet Prozak. Also,the film I co-produced and co-starred in, Dirty Talk, has now played over 35 festivals across the globe winning 7 awards along the way, and you can catch me in the films Hot Guys with Guns and The Boogeyman on the festival circuit now. Ok, enough about me.
Let’s get to what you really want to see~ my big bold 2013 Emmy Award winner predictions. This year we could actually see some 1683535-inline-i-3-anna-gunn-reflects-on-what-it-was-like-to-play-walter-whites-wife-on-breaking-badexciting shakeups in the winners. Can The Big Bang Theory unseat Modern Family? Will Breaking Bad finally win Drama Series on its 5th try? Can anything ever beat The Amazing Race? Well, with the surprise wins at last weekend’s Creative Arts Emmy Ceremony, I think we could be in for a fun night of shockers. Last weekend Carrie Preston (The Good Wife) and Dan Bucatinsky (Scandal) both shocked with their Guest Actor Drama wins while Tim Gunn helped Heidi Klum (Project Runway) snatch the Reality Competition Host prize for the first time. I was thrilled with those wins. On the Comedy side, Melissa Leo (Louie) and Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory) beat out a quartet of Saturday Night Live hosts to win Guest Actor and Actress and those wins could foreshadow big things for their respective series on Sunday…. With that said, take a look at my predictions below and watch the Primetime Emmy Awards Sunday night on CBS.

My Big Bold 2013 Emmy Award Winner Predictions~

DRAMA SERIES:
Breaking Bad, Downton Abbey, Game of Thrones, Homeland, House of Cards, Mad Men
Will & Should win: Breaking Bad
~spoiler: Homeland

LEAD ACTOR DRAMA:
Hugh Bonneville (Downton Abbey), Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom), Jon Hamm (Mad Men), Damian Lewis (Homeland), Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
Will & Should win: Bryan Cranston
~ spoiler: Damian Lewis

LEAD ACTRESS DRAMA:
Connie Britton (Nashville), Clare Danes (Homeland), Michelle Dockrey (Downton Abbey), Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel), Elizabeth Moss (Mad Men), Robin Wright (House of Cards), Kerry Washington (Scandal)KERRY WASHINGTON
Will win: Kerry Washington
Should win: Robin Wright
~ spoiler: Clare Danes

SUPPORTING ACTOR DRAMA:
Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad), Bobby Cannavale (Boardwalk Empire), Jim Carter (Downton Abbey), Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones), Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad), Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
Will win: Mandy Patinkin
Should win: Jonathan Banks
~ spoiler: Aaron Paul

SUPPORTING ACTRESS DRAMA:
Christine Baranski (The Good Wife), Morena Baccarin (Homeland), Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones), Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad), Christina Hendricks (Mad Men), Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)
Will & Should win: Anna Gunn
~ spoiler: Maggie Smith

COMEDY SERIES:
30 Rock, The Big Bang Theory, Girls, Louie, Modern Family, Veep
Will & Should win: Modern Family
~ spoiler: The Big Bang Theory

LEAD ACTOR COMEDY SERIES:
Alec Baldwin (30 Rock), Jason Bateman (Arrested Development), Louis C.K. (Louie), Don Cheadle (House of Lies), Matt LeBlanc (Episodes), Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
Will win: Jim Parsons
Should win: Alec Baldwin
~ spoiler: Louis C.K.

LEAD ACTRESS COMEDY SERIES:
Laura Dern (Enlightened), Lena Dunham (Girls), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie), Tina Fey (30 Rock), Julia Louis-Dreyfuss (Veep), Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
Will & Should win: Julia Louis-Dreyfuss
~ spoiler: Amy Poehler

SUPPORTING ACTOR COMEDY:
Ty Burrell (Modern Family), Adam Driver (Girls), Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Modern Family), Bill Hader (Saturday Night Live), Tony Hale (Veep), Ed O’Neil (Modern Family),
Will win: Ty Burrell
Should win: Jesse Tyler Ferguson
~ spoiler: Ed O’Neil

SUPPORTING ACTRESS COMEDY:
Miyam Bialik (The Big Bang Theory), Julie Bowen (Modern Family), Anna Chlumsky (Veep), Jane Krakowski (30 Rock), Jane Lynch jane-krakowski-rural-juror(Glee), Sofia Vergara (Modern Family), Merritt Weaver (Nurse Jackie)
Will & Should win: Jane Krakowski
~ spoiler: Julie Bowen

TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
American Horror Story: Asylum, Behind the Candelabra, The Bible, Phil Spector, Political Animals, Top of the Lake
Will & Should win: Behind the Candelabra
~ spoiler: Top of the Lake

LEAD ACTOR MOVIE/MINISERIES:
Benedict Cumberpatch (Sherlock Holmes)Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra), Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra), Toby Jones (The Girl), Al Pacino (Phil Spector)matt-damon-michael-douglas-behind-the-candelabra-hbo
Will & Should win: Michael Douglas
~ spoiler: Matt Damon

LEAD ACTRESS TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum), Laura Linney (The Big C: Hereafter), Elizabeth Moss (Top of the Lake), Helen Mirren (Political Animals), Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals)
Will win: Elizabeth Moss
Should win: Laura Linney
~ spoiler: Jessica Lange

SUPPORTING ACTOR TV MOVIE/MIINISERIES:
Scott Bakula (Behind the Candelabra), James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum), John Benjamin Hickey (The Big C: Hereafter), Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake), Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum),
Will win: Zachary Quinto
Should win: John Benjamin Hickey
~spoiler: Peter Mullan

SUPPORTING ACTRESS TV MOVIE/MINISERIES:
Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals), Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum), Charlotte Rampling (Restless), Imelda Staunton (The Girl), Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias)
Will & Should win: Sarah Paulson
~ spoiler: Ellen Burstyn

REALITY COMPETITION SERIES:
The Amazing Race, Dancing with the Stars, Project Runway, So You Think You Can Dance, Top Chef, The Voice
Will win: The Amazing Race
Should win: So You Think You Can Dance
~ spoiler: The Voice

They’re Here~ My Big Bold 2013 Emmy Nomination Predictions!

July 17, 2013

hoc-ph-22120r-babd299b44de4b096fc2d563c31bb2398737e5d5-s6-c30Just a week after I apologized for my lack of posts, I am keeping my promise to give you my take on the upcoming Emmy nominations. And here they are. While I may have less time to devote to my blog, I’m still obsessed with awards shows and this year’s Emmy race is a really exciting one. We could see a ton of new blood from shows like House of Cards, Scandal and The Newsroom while we also could witness a decline in nods for previous faves like Mad Men and Boardwalk Empire plus the return of Arrested Development will be a factor. So, just who do I think will make the final cut when the nods are announced on Thursday morning? Check out my big bold Emmy nominations predictions below!

My Big Bold 2013 Emmy Nomination Predictions~

DRAMA SERIES:
Breaking Bad, Downton Abbey, Game of Thrones, Homeland, House of Cards, Mad Men
~ spoilers: Boardwalk Empire, The Good Wife, Scandal

Lead Actor Drama:
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom), Michael C. Hall (Dexter), Jon Hamm (Mad Men), Damian Lewis (Homeland), Kevin
Spacey (House of Cards)
~ spoilers: Steve Buscemi (Boardwalk Empire), Matthew Rhys (The Americans), Timothy Olyphant (Justified)

Lead Actress Drama:
Clare Danes (Homeland), Michelle Dockrey (Downton Abbey), Juliana Marguiles (The Good Wife), Elizabeth Moss (Mad Men), Kerry Washington (Scandal), Robin Wright (House of Cards)
~ spoilers: Keri Russell (The Americans), Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel), Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black), Glenn Close (Damages)Kerry-Washington-of-Scandal_event_main

Supporting Actor Drama:
Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad), Bobby Cannavale (Boardwalk Empire), Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones), Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad), Mandy Patinkin (Homeland), Corey Stoll (House of Cards)
~ spoilers: Sam Waterston (The Newsroom), Jeff Perry (Scandal), Nikolas Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones), Noah Emmerich (The Americans)

Supporting Actress Drama:
Christine Baranski (The Good Wife), Michelle Fairley (Game of Thrones), Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad), Christina Hendricks (Mad Men), Monica Potter (Parenthood), Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)
~ spoilers: Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter), Morena Bacarrin (Homeland), Elizabeth McGovern (Downton Abbey), Archie Penjabi (The Good Wife)

Guest Actor Drama:
Michael J. Fox (The Good Wife), Eddie Izzard (Hannibal), Nathan Lane (The Good Wife), Matthew Perry (The Good Wife), Ray Romano (Parenthood), Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy)
~ spoilers: Dylan Baker (The Good Wife), Mike O’Malley (Justified), William Daniels (Grey’s Anatomy), Jason Ritter (Parenthood)

Guest Actress Drama:
Stockard Channing (The Good Wife), Jane Fonda (The Newsroom), Shirley MacLaine (Downton Abbey), Margo Martindale (The Americans), Carrie Preston (The Good Wife), Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones)
~ spoilers: Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife), Joan Cusack (Shameless), Linda Cardellini (Mad Men), Debbie Allen (Grey’s Anatomy)

COMEDY SERIES~
30 Rock, Arrested Development, The Big Bang Theory, Louie, Modern Family, Veep
~ spoilers: Girls, Parks & Recreation, New Girlveeeep

Lead Actor Comedy:
Jason Bateman (Arrested Development), Alec Baldwin (30 Rock), Don Cheadle (House of Lies), Jake Johnson (New Girl), Louie C.K. (Louie), Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
~ spoilers: Matt LeBlanc (Episodes), Jon Cryer (Two and a Half Men), Andrew Rannells (The New Normal), Adam Scott (Parks & Recreation)

Lead Actress Comedy:
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl), Lena Dunham (Girls), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie), Tina Fey (30 Rock), Julia Louis-Dreyfuss (Veep), Amy Poehler (Parks & Recreation)
~ spoilers: Melissa McCarthy (Mike & Molly), Martha Plimpton (Raising Hope), Mindy Kailing (The Mindy Project), Laura Dern (Enlightened)

Supporting Actor Comedy:
Will Arnett (Arrested Development), Ty Burrell (Modern Family), Max Greenfield (New Girl), Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Modern Family), Ed O’Neil (Modern Family), Eric Stonestreet (Modern Family)
~ spoilers: Jeffrey Tambor (Arrested Development), Tony Hale (Veep), Nick Offerman (Parks & Recreation), Bill Hader (Saturday Night Live)

Supporting Actress Comedy:
Julie Bowen (Modern Family), Mayim Bialik (The Big Bang Theory), Jane Krakowski (30 Rock), Sofia Vergara (Modern Family), Jessica Walter (Arrested Development), Merritt Weaver (Nurse Jackie)
~ spoilers: Casey Wilson (Happy Endings), Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory), Betty White (Hot in Cleveland), Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Guest Actor Comedy:
Will Arnett (30 Rock), Matthew Broderick (Modern Family), Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory), Patton Oswalt (Parks & Recreation), Martin Short (Saturday Night Live), Justin Timberlake (Saturday Night Live)
~ Spoilers: Louis C.K. (Saturday Night Live), Nathan Lane (Modern Family), Bobby Cannavale (Nurse Jackie), Patrick Wilson (Girls)

Guest Actress Comedy:
Elizabeth Banks (Modern Family), Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live), Liza Minnelli (Arrested Development), Parker Posey (Louie), Elaine Stritch (30 Rock), Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)
~ spoilers: Megan Mullaly (Parks & Recreation), Molly Shannon (Enlightened), Kate Hudson (Glee), Dot Marie Jones (Glee)

TV Movie/Miniseries:
American Horror Story: Asylum, Behind the Candelabra, Parade’s End, Phil Spector, Political Animals, Top of the Lake
~ spoilers: The Big C: Hereafter, Wallander200px-PoliticalAnimalsPoster

Lead Actor TV Movie/Miniseries:
Kenneth Branagh (Wallander), Benedict Cumberpatch (Parade’s End), Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra), Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra), Al Pacino (Phil Spector)
~ spoilers: Toby Jones (The Girl), Dominic West (the Hour)

Lead Actress TV Movie/Miniseries:
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story), Laura Linney (The Big C: Hereafter), Helen Mirren (Phil Spector), Elizabeth Moss (Top of the Lake), Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals)
~ spoilers: Angela Bassett (Betty & Corretta), Brenda Blethyn (Mary and Martha), Melissa Leo (Call Me Crazy)

Supporting Actor TV Movie/Miniseries:
James Cromwell (American Horror Story),Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabra), Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake), Oliver Platt (The Big C: Hereafter), Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story)
~ spoilers: Jeffrey Tambor (Phil Spector), Sebastian Stan (Political Animals), John Benjamin Hickey (The Big C: Hereafter)

Supporting Actress TV Movie/Miniseries:
Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals), Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story), Lily Rabe (American Horror Story), Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias)
~ spoilers: Imelda Staunton (The Girl), Michelle Dockrey (Restless)

Reality Competition Show:
The Amazing Race, Dancing with the Stars, Project Runway, So You Think You Can Dance, Top Chef, The Voice
~ spoilers: American Idol, RuPaul’s Drag Race1373139231_RuPaul

Reality Competition Host:
Tom Bergeron (Dancing with the Stars), RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race), Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance), Phil Koeghan (The Amazing Race), Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)
~ spoilers: Jeff Probst (Survivor), Padma Laksmi (Top Chef), Heidi Klum (Project Runway)

Some people I would LOVE to see get nominated that aren’t listed above: Bellamy Young (Scandal), Guillermo Diaz (Scandal), Eliza Coupe (Happy Endings), Damon Wayans Jr. (Happy Endings), Wendie Malick (Hot in Cleveland), Hugh Dancy (Hannibal), Mads Mikkelson (Hannibal), Megan Hilty (Smash), Cheryl Hines (Suburgatory), Michael Cudlitz (Southland), Regina King (Southland), Hayden Pannitierre (Nashville), Chris Pratt (Parks & Recreation), Garrett Dillahaunt (Raising Hope), John Noble (Fringe), Kevin Bacon (The Following), James Purefoy (The Following)

CBS Bets On Laughs with their 2013 Fall Schedule

May 15, 2013

the-crazy-ones-robin-williams-sarah-michelle-gellarApparently CBS is ready to make Thursday night “Must See TV” again as they attempt to conquer the night NBC owned with hit comedies for decades with their first two-hour comedy block this fall. Joining hits The Big Bang Theory and Two and a Half Men on the night will be the new Robin Williams/Sarah Michelle Gellar comedy The Crazy Ones and the Wil Arnett-starrer The Millers. Those comedies will lead into Elementary for a fun night of TV. It’s the biggest move for the network which is pretty darn stable throughout the rest of its schedule… However, they will have their first split season serialized dramas on Monday nights with Hostages and Intelligence sharing the 10pm slot and displacing Hawaii Five-O to Fridays…. Other news was the cancellation of long-running utility player Rules of Engagement and holding Mike & Molly for midseason…. For more on the new CBS schedule head here or to Deadline.com and check out the new schedule below.

CBS 2013 Fall Schedule~

MONDAY
8-8:30 PM – How I Met Your Mother
8:30-9 PM – WE ARE MEN (new buddy comedy about divorced guys with Jerry O’Connell, Kal Penn and Tony Shaloub)
9-9:30 PM – 2 Broke Girls
9:30-10 PM – MOM (new comedy with Anna Farris as a recovering addict working in Napa Valley co-starring Allison Janney)
10-11 PM – HOSTAGES (a new thriller about a family taken hostage starring Toni Collette and Dylan McDermott) / INTELLIGENCE (Midseason~ A new drama thriller with Josh Holloway and Marg Helgenberger)

TUESDAY
8-9 PM – NCIS
9-10 PM – NCIS: Los Angeles
10-11 PM – Person Of Interest (NT)

WEDNESDAY
8-9 PM – Survivor
9-10 PM – Criminal Minds
10-11 – CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

THURSDAY
8-8:30 PM – The Big Bang Theory
8:30-9 PM – THE MILLERS (new family comedy with Wil Arnett, Margo Martindale and Beau Bridges)
9-9:30 PM – THE CRAZY ONES (new single camera workplace comedy with Robin Williams and Sarah Michelle Gellar as high-powered Ad Exec Partners who are also father and daughter)
9:30-10 PM – Two And A Half Men (NT)
10-11 PM – Elementary

FRIDAY
8-9 PM – Undercover Boss
9-10 PM – Hawaii Five-0 (NT)
10-11 PM – Blue Bloods

SATURDAY
8-8:30 PM – COMEDYTIME SATURDAY
8:30-9 PM – COMEDYTIME SATURDAY
9-10 PM – Crimetime Saturday
10-11 PM – 48 Hours

SUNDAY
7-8 PM – 60 Minutes
8-9 PM – The Amazing Race
9-10 PM – The Good Wife
10-11 PM – The Mentalist

Returning midseason: Mike & Molly, Reckless (a new legal drama), and Friends with Better Lives (a new ensemble comedy with James Van Der Beek and Brooklyn Decker).

Cancelled: Rules of Engagement, Partners, The Golden Boy, Vegas, CSI: NY

My Take on the Best TV of 2012

December 14, 2012

The year is coming to an end fast and that means it’s time for “Best of” lists! I love them and admit it, a lot of you do too… So, in the next Happy_Endings_Season_3_Posterfew weeks, I will be posting about my favorite music, movies, performances and tv shows from the past year. Now, remember these are just my favorites and I do think most of them are darn great shows. So, with that said, today I start off with my “BEST of TV for 2012”. Enjoy!

MY BEST OF TV for 2012

Top Comedies:
1. Happy Endings
2. Modern Family
3. Parks and Recreation
4. Hot in Cleveland
5. Episodes
6. New Girl
7. Raising Hope
8. TIE: The New Normal  & Suburgatory
9. Veep
10. Nurse Jackie
~Honorable Mention:  30 Rock, Web Therapy

Two Favorite Shows that Really Are in a Class By Themselves~ Yes, I love me a Musical Dramedy:
Glee
Smash

Top Dramas:
1. Homeland
2. Breaking Bad
3. The Good Wifebreaking_bad_season_4_alt_by_truetier-d3o0z5e
4. Game of Thrones
5. Downton Abbey
6. Dexter
7. Scandal
8. Greys Anatomy
9. Fringe
10. Revenge
~ Honorable Mention: True Blood, Damages, Major Crimes

Best Miniseries: Political Animals (It so should’ve been renewed and become a series! Great work from Greg Berlanti, Sigourney Weaver and co.)

Best TV Movie: Game Change

Top 8 Reality Competition Shows:
1. So You Think You Can Dance
2. RuPaul’s Drag Race
3. The Glee Project
4. American Idol
5. Project Runway
6. The Amazing Race
7. Top Chef
8. The Voice (the fall season til Amanda Brown got the boot)

Most fun show you should be watching: Arrow

Comedy You Should Give Another Shot: Guys with Kids
(Seriously, the show gets funnier each week with a great ensemble and hello, I’m doing a guest spot on it in January!!!)

Most infuriating show I couldn’t stop watching: The Newsroom

Show that was Gone Far Too Soon: Partners

Dream Team to Host a Talk Show: Cat Deeley and RuPaul

Hottest Male Actor: Matt Bomer (White Collar)bomer-white-collar
Runner Up: Stephen Amell (Arrow)

Hottest Female Actress: Yvonne Strahovksi (Dexter)
Runner Up: Kerry Washington (Scandal)

Best Guest Stars: The Good Wife
Best Twists: Scandal
Best Creative Rebound: Dexter

Biggest Tearjerker: Greys Anatomy
Runner Up: Glee

Funniest Female: Casey Wilson (Happy Endings)
Funniest Male: Max Greenfield (New Girl)

Best Daytime Drama: Days of Our Lives
* and watch for me on the show in a small part in February!

2013 Show I’m Most Looking Forward To: The Following

Game of Thrones Conquers the Creative Arts Emmy Awards

September 16, 2012

Kathy Griffin may call them the “Shmemmys” but the Creative Arts Emmys are actually the same as the regular Emmys. They just don’t make it onto the big awards telecast. They did, however, take place tonight and in years past, they are where Griffin was a 2 time winner. This year, she may have lost her bid for a golden guy, but Game of Thrones was up for 13 and that fantastic series led tonight’s winners with 6 awards. Tonight’s ceremony honored mostly the creative and technical categories like lighting, editing and art direction, but there were a few big awards. Taking home the Best Non Fiction Program (i.e.: reality show award) for the first time was Undercover Boss while Smash pulled an upset in the Choreography category out dancing several amazing contenders from So You Think You Can Dance. In the casting categories, Homeland, Game Change and Girls prevailed (yay for the first two, not so much the latter) while there were 4 acting awards handed out in the Guest Actor categories. Taking the Drama Guest Actor Awards were Jeremy Davies for Justified and Martha Plimpton for The Good Wife. (An extra yay for Plimpton who is brilliant on that show and was surprisingly omitted from the very competitive Best Actress Comedy Series race this year for Raising Hope after grabbing a nod last year.) On the comedy side, Jimmy Fallon won for hosting Saturday Night Live while Kathy Bates finally landed a win for playing Charlie Sheen’s old character on Two and A Half Men after 11 nominations. (She could still won next week for her work on Harry’s Law too)… For more on all the winners and the Emmys, head here. Then check out all the winners below and be sure to catch the Big Folk Emmy Awards next Sunday Sept. 23rd on ABC.

2012 Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners~

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
Dylan Baker, “The Good Wife”
X – Jeremy Davies, “Justified”
Ben Feldman, “Mad Men”
Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
Mark Margolis, “Breaking Bad”
Jason Ritter, “Parenthood”

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
Joan Cusack, “Shameless”
Loretta Devine, “Grey’s Anatomy”
Julia Ormond, “Mad Men”
X – Martha Plimpton, “The Good Wife”
Jean Smart, “Harry’s Law”
Uma Thurman, “Smash”

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
Will Arnett, “30 Rock”
Bobby Cannavale, “Nurse Jackie”
X – Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live”
Michael J. Fox, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Jon Hamm, “30 Rock”
Greg Kinnear, “Modern Family”

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
Elizabeth Banks, “30 Rock”
X – Kathy Bates, “Two and a Half Men”
Margaret Cho, “30 Rock”
Dot Marie Jones, “Glee”
Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”

REALITY

BEST REALITY SERIES
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution”
“MythBusters”
“Shark Tank”
X – “Undercover Boss”
“Who Do You Think You Are?”

VARIETY

BEST VARIETY SERIES DIRECTING
James Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report” – “7121A”
Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – “17087″
Jerry Foley, “Late Show With David Letterman” – “3602″
Jonathan Krisel, “Portlandia” – “One Moore Episode”
X – Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” – “Host: Mick Jagger”

BEST VARIETY SERIES WRITING
“The Colbert Report”
X – “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
“Portlandia”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL
“Betty White’s 90th Birthday”
“Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker”
X – “The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Mel Brooks and Dick Cavett Together Again”
“Tony Bennett: Duets II”

ANIMATED

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM
“American Dad!”
“Bob’s Burgers”
“Futurama”
X – “The Penguins of Madagascar: The Return of the Revenge of Dr. Blowhole”
“The Simpsons”

BEST SHORT-FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Adventure Time”
“Disney Phineas and Ferb”
“MAD”
X – “Regular Show”
“Robot Chicken”

CHILDREN’S

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
“Degrassi”
“Good Luck Charlie”
“iCarly”
“Victorious”
X – “Wizards of Waverly Place”

BEST CHILDREN’S NONFICTION REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
“It Gets Better”
X – “Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger”
“The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover”

NONFICTION

BEST NONFICTION SPECIAL
“Bobby Fischer Against the World”
X – “George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
“Gloria: In Her Own Words”
“Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies”
“6 Days To Air: The Making Of South Park”

BEST NONFICTION SERIES
“American Masters”
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
X – “Frozen Planet”
“Inside the Actors Studio”
“The Weight of the Nation”

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
“The Amish (American Experience)”
X – “Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Independent Lens)”
“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”

BEST NONFICTION PROGRAMMING DIRECTING 
Bertram van Munster, “The Amazing Race” (“Let Them Drink Their Haterade”)
Robert B. Weide, “American Masters” (“Woody Allen: A Documentary”)
X – Martin Scorsese, “George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
Craig Spirko, “Project Runway” (“Finale, Part 2″)

BEST NONFICTION PROGRAMMING WRITING 
Barak Goodman, “American Experience” (“Clinton”)
Peter Jones, “American Masters” (“Johnny Carson: King of Late Night”)
Anthony Bourdain, “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (“Cuba”)
X – Geoffrey C. Ward, “Prohibition” (“A Nation of Hypcrites”)
Christine Ferraro, “Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger”

SPECIAL CLASS

BEST SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
“84rd Annual Academy Awards”
“69th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“54rd Annual Grammy Awards”
“Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel And The LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin (Great Performances)”
“Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theater”
X – “65th Annual Tony Awards”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT – LIVE ACTION ENTERTAINMENT 
X – “Children’s Hospital”
“The Daily Show Correspondents Explain”
“Parks And Recreation: April And Andy’s Road Trip”
“30 Rock: The Webisodes”
“Web Therapy”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT – NONFICTION 
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen”
X – “DGA Moments in Time”
“Jay Leno’s Garage”
“Thank a Vet”
“30 Rock: Ask Tina”

CHOREOGRAPHY/COMMERCIAL/INTERACTIVE/STUNTS/TITLES/VOICE-OVER

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Travis Wall and Teddy Forance, “Dancing With the Stars
X – Joshua Bergasse, “Smash”
Stacey Tookey, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Christopher Scott, “So You Think You Can Dance
Spencer Liff, “So You Think You Can Dance”

BEST COMMERCIAL
The Bark Side – Volkswagen
X – Best Job – Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand
Color Changes Everything – Target
The Dog Strikes Back – Volkswagen
It’s Halftime in America – Chrysler

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen”
“Game Of Thrones Season Two – Enhanced Digital Experience”
X – “The Team Coco Sync App”

BEST MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“American Horror Story”
X – “Great Expectations”
“Magic City”
“New Girl”
“Strike Back”

BEST STUNT COORDINATION
“American Horror Story”
“Crimina Minds”
“Grimm”
“Hawaii Five-0″
“NCIS: Los Angeles”
X – “Southland”

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
Brenda Strong, “Desperate Housewives”
Dan Povenmire, “Disney Phineas and Ferb: Across the 2nd Dimension”
Rob Rigg, “Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice”
X – Maurice LaMarche, “Futurama”
Kristen Wiig, “The Looney Tunes Show”
Hank Azaria, “The Simpsons”

ART DIRECTION

BEST ART DIRECTION – MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“Hell’s Kitchen”
“How I Met Your Mother”
“Mike & Molly”
“30 Rock”
X – “2 Broke Girls”

BEST ART DIRECTION – SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
X- “Boardwalk Empire”
“Downton Abbey”
X – “Game of Thrones”
“Justified”
“Mad Men”

BEST ART DIRECTION – MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“American Horror Story” (“Open House”)
“American Horror Story” (“Part 1″)
X – “Great Expectations”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
Hemingway & Gellhorn
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

BEST ART DIRECTION – VARIETY OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“84th Annual Academy Awards”
X- “54th Annual Grammy Awards”
“Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Jimmy Fallon”)
X- “65th Annual Tony Awards”
“The Voice”

CASTING

BEST CASTING – COMEDY SERIES
“The Big C”
X – “Girls”
“Modern Family”
“New Girl”
“Nurse Jackie”
“Veep”

BEST CASTING – DRAMA SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Good Wife”
X – “Homeland”
“Mad Men”

BEST CASTING –  TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“American Horror Story”
“Five”
X – “Game Change”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY –  MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“How I Met Your Mother”
“Mike & Molly”
“Pair of Kings”
X – “Two and a Half Men”
“2 Broke Girls”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
X – “Boardwalk Empire”
“Breaking Bad”
“Glee”
“Mad Men”
“Pan Am”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY–  TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“Game Change”
X – “Great Expectations”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”
“Treasure Island”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – NONFICTION 
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
X – “Frozen Planet”
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
“Prohibition”
“Whale Wars”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – REALITY 
“The Amazing Race”
X – “Deadliest Catch”
“Project Runway”
“Survivor”
“Top Chef”

COSTUMES

BEST COSTUMES – SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire”
“The Borgias”
“Downton Abbey”
X – “Game of Thrones”
“Once Upon a Time”

BEST COSTUMES – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“American Horror Story”
X – “Great Expectations”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”
“Treasure Island”

EDITING

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING –  DRAMA SERIES
“Breaking Bad” (“End Times”)
“Breaking Bad” (“Face Off”)
“Downton Abbey”
X – “Homeland”
“Mad Men”

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING – COMEDY SERIES
X – “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Modern Family” (“Leap Day”)
“Modern Family” (“Election Day”)
“30 Rock” (“The Tuxedo Begins”)
“30 Rock” (“Leap Day”)

BEST MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING – COMEDY SERIES
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Hot in Cleveland”
X – “How I Met Your Mother”
“Two and a Half Men”
“2 Broke Girls”

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“American Horror Story”
“Game Change”
X – “Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

BEST PICTURE EDITING – SHORT FORM AND VARIETY
“84rd Annual Academy Awards – Opening Film”
X – “2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony”
“The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“Extreme Makeover: Home Edition”
“Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theater”

BEST PICTURE EDITING – NONFICTION 
“American Masters: Johnny Carson – King of Late Night”
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
“Beyond Scared Straight”
X – “Frozen Planet”
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”

BEST PICTURE EDITING – REALITY 
“The Amazing Race”
X – “Deadliest Catch”
“Project Runway”
“Survivor”
“Top Chef”

HAIRSTYLING

BEST HAIRSTYLING – SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire”
“The Borgias”
X- “Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“Mad Men”

BEST HAIRSTYLING – MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL
“Dancing With the Stars”
X – “Saturday Night Live”
“Victorious”
“The Voice”

BEST HAIRSTYLING – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
X – “American Horror Story”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”

LIGHTING

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION – VARIETY SERIES
American Idol
“Dancing With the Stars”
“Saturday Night Live”
X – “So You Think You Can Dance”
“The Voice”

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION – VARIETY SPECIAL
“84th Annual Academy Awards”
“Andrea Bocelli Live In Central Park”
X – “54th Annual Grammy Awards”
“Super Bowl XLVI Halftime Show Starring Madonna”
“Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show 2011″

MAKEUP

BEST MAKEUP – SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
“Boardwalk Empire”
X – “Game of Thrones”
“Glee”
“Mad Men”
“The Middle”

BEST MAKEUP –  MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
X – “Dancing With the Stars”
“Hot in Cleveland”
“How I Met Your Mother”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Victorious”

BEST MAKEUP – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
“American Horror Story”
X – “Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”

BEST PROSTHETIC MAKEUP 
“American Horror Story”
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Game of Thrones”
“Once Upon a Time”
X – “The Walking Dead”

MUSIC

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES/SPECIAL
“Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice”
“Game Change”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
X – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Missing”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION – SERIES
“The Borgias”
X – “Downton Abbey”
“Pan Am”
“Smash”
“30 Rock”

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
“Christmas in Washington”
“Country Music (In Performance At The White House)”
X – “The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Michael Feinstein: The Sinatra Legacy”
“Seth MacFarlane: Swingin’ in Concert”
“The Thomashefskys: Music And Memories Of A Life In The Yiddish Theater (Great Performances)”

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
“The Heart of Christmas” – “The Heart of Christmas”
“Raising Hope” – “Welcome Back to Hope”
“Saturday Night Live” – “I Can’t Believe I’m Hosting”
“Smash” – “Let Me Be Your Star”
X- “65th Annual Tony Awards” – “It’s Not Just for Gays Anymore”

BEST ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“Great Expectations”
“Hell on Wheels”
“Homeland”
X – “Page Eight”
“Touch”

SOUND

BEST SOUND EDITING – SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Breaking Bad”
“CSI: Miami”
X – “Game of Thrones”
“The Walking Dead”

BEST SOUND EDITING – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“American Horror Story”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
X – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“The River”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

BEST SOUND EDITING – NONFICTION 
“The Amazing Race”
X – “Frozen Planet”
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
“Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies”
“Prohibition”

BEST SOUND MIXING – ONE-HOUR COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
“Breaking Bad”
“Downton Abbey”
X – “Game of Thrones”
“Homeland”
“Person of Interest”

BEST SOUND MIXING – HALF-HOUR COMEDY, DRAMA, OR ANIMATION
“Entourage”
X – “Modern Family”
“Nurse Jackie”
“Parks and Recreation”
“30 Rock”

BEST SOUND MIXING – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES 
“American Horror Story”
“Game Change”
X – “Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

BEST SOUND MIXING – VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
X – “84th Annual Academy Awards”
“ACM Presents: Lionel Richie And Friends – In Concert”
“American Idol”
“54th Annual Grammy Awards”

BEST SOUND MIXING – NONFICTION 
“The Amazing Race”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Frozen Planet”
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
X – “Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies”

TECHNICAL DIRECTION

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL – SERIES
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Late Show with David Letterman”
X – “Saturday Night Live”
“30 Rock”

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
“84th Annual Academy Awards”
“54th Annual Grammy Awards”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
X – “Memphis (Great Performances)”

VISUAL EFFECTS

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Falling Skies”
X – “Game of Thrones”
“Inside the Human Body”
“Once Upon a Time”
“Pan Am”
“The Walking Dead”

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS – SUPPORTING
X – “Boardwalk Empire”
“Bones”
“The Borgias”
“Breaking Bad”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Touch”
“Sherlock: A Study in Pink”

Some Thoughts on Today’s Emmy Nominations…

July 20, 2012

So, today we saw several of the usual and deserving suspects grab multiple Emmy nominations like Modern Family, Breaking Bad and Mad Men. However, there were some big surprises and some upsetting snubs… Let’s take a look at some of those.

Good Surprises:

~ The Acting Love for Downton Abbey with Michelle Dockery (Mary), Hugh Bonneville (Lord Granville), Joanne Froggat (Anna), Brendan Coyle (Mr. Carson), and Jim Carter (Mr. Bates) all grabbing nods alongside last year’s winner Maggie Smith.
~ Anna Gunn finally grabbing a nod for Breaking Bad
~ Martha Plimpton getting a nod for The Good Wife despite being snubbed for Raising Hope
~ Veep getting nominated for Comedy Series. I thought only Julia Louis Dreyfuss would be recognized, so I’m thrilled
~ Max Greenfield, the standout performer on New Girl, joined his show’s star Zooey Deschanel with a nomination
~ Merrit Weaver finally getting a nomination for her hysterical work on Nurse Jackie … and yay for Edie Falco still getting recognized for her wonderful work too in one of the show’s best seasons.
~ Margaret Cho getting a nod for her side-splittingly hilarious work on 30 Rock
~ the continued love for Cat Deeley and So You Think You Can Dance
~ Jean Smart grabbing a nod for her brilliant turn on the cancelled Harry’s Law (joining the show’s star Kathy Bates who also grabbed a nod for her guest turn on Two and A Half Men)

I’m also very pleased in general with the nominations for Homeland, Breaking Bad, Modern Family, Amy Poehler, Kristen Wiig, Game Change, Dot Marie Jones, Game of Thrones and all the actors from The Good Wife.

Now the bad…

~ Girls getting nods for series and star Lena Dunham. While I appreciate that Dunham is not your usual tv star, I despise this self-satisfied horribly unfunny show and its unlikable characters
~ The Voice got a nod over American Idol? That’s a tragedy!
~ Jon Cryer, Don Cheadle and Larry David all got nods over Parks & Recreation’s fantastic Adam Scott? That’s not right!
~ Boardwalk Empire‘s nods, ugh… They should rename it BOREDwalk Empire

And now the shocking snubs….

~ Where the hell is Parks and Recreation in Comedy Series and double, where the hell is Nick Offerman in Supporting Actor Comedy
~ So many Glee snubs, but the biggest were for Chris Colfer, Jane Lynch and guest star Matt Bomer... I guess the industry is no longer singing their tune…
~ Where in the world is The Good Wife for Drama Series?!!!
~ Former nominees left out in the cold: John Slattery (Mad Men), Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother), Betty White (Hot in Cleveland), Jane Krakowski (30 Rock), Alan Cumming (The Good Wife), Josh Charles (The Good Wife), Laura Linney (The Big C), Mirielle Enos (The Killing), Michelle Forbes (The Killing) and Hugh Laurie (House) who will sadly never have won for his iconic character.

There are tons more omissions that are upsetting like Lena Heady (Game of Thrones), John Noble and Anna Torv (Fringe), the rest of the cast of The Killing and the show for that matter, Happy Endings and its stars Casey Wilson and Damon Wayans Jr, everyone on GCB, Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter), Matthew Perry and Carrie Preston‘s guest work on The Good Wife, Megan Hilty (Smash), Jeff Perry and Kerry Washinton (Scandal), RuPaul and RuPaul’s Drag Race and on and on…. I’m sure I’ve missed a bunch, but my head is spinning as it is… For more on Emmy’s snubs, multiple nominees (Poehler, Dunham, Bates, Michael J. Fox and more), statistics and interesting facts, head to Deadline Hollywood here and let me know who your thoughts on the nominations below.

Modern Family, Downton Abbey, Mad Men and American Horror Story Lead the Emmy Nominations

July 19, 2012

This morning the usual suspects lead the Emmy nominations with last year’s big winners Mad Men and Modern Family out in front. Other big multiple nominees were Breaking Bad, Downton Abbey, Game Change, Homeland, and American Horror Story. There were some huge snubs including Parks and Recreation and The Good Wife missing out on series nominations… I’ll have a full reaction later today as I have to head off to an audition. In the meantime, check out the major nominees below and head here for a full list of all the contenders.

2012 Emmy Nominees

OUTSTANDING DRAMA
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
Mad Men

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Kathy Bates, Harry’s Law
Glenn Close, Damages
Claire Danes, Homeland
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Damian Lewis, Homeland
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad
Brendan Coyle, Downton Abbey
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Jared Harris, Mad Men
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad
Dylan Baker, The Good Wife
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Jeremy Davies, Justified
Ben Feldman, Mad Men
Jason Ritter, Parenthood
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Martha Plimpton, The Good Wife
Loretta Devine, Grey’s Anatomy
Jean Smart, Harry’s Law
Julia Ormond, Mad Men
Joan Cusack, Shameless
Uma Thurman, Smash

OUTSTANDING COMEDY
The Big Bang Theory
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Girls
Modern Family
30 Rock
Veep
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Zoey Deschanel, New Girl
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K., Louie
Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men (*his first time in Lead race in years)
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ed O’Neill, Modern Family
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family
Max Greenfield, New Girl
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Kathryn Joosten, Desperate Housewives
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Michael J. Fox, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Greg Kinnear, Modern Family
Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie
Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live
Will Arnett, 30 Rock
Jon Hamm, 30 Rock
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Dot-Marie Jones, Glee
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Elizabeth Banks, 30 Rock
Margaret Cho, 30 Rock
Kathy Bates, Two and a Half Men

OUTSTANDING REALITY SHOW HOST
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
OUTSTANDING REALITY SHOW COMPETITION
The Amazing Race
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice
OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC, OR COMEDY SERIES
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Real Time With Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live
OUTSTANDING TV MINISERIES OR MOVIE
American Horror Story
Game Change
Hatfields & McCoys
Hemingway and Gellhorn
Luther
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia
LEAD ACTOR IN A TV MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia
Idris Elba, Luther
Woody Harrelson, Game Change
Clive Owen, Hemingway and Gellhorn
Bill Paxton, Hatfields & McCoys
LEAD ACTRESS IN A TV MINISERIES OR MOVIE
Connie Britton, American Horror Story
Ashley Judd, Missing (*which was eligible as a miniseries)
Nicole Kidman, Hemingway and Gellhorn
Julianne Moore, Game Change
Emma Thompson, The Song of Lunch
SUPPORTING ACTOR TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES:
Tom Berenger, Hatfields & the McCoys
Denis O’Hare, American Horror Story
Ed Harris, Game Change
Martin Freeman, Sherlock
David Strathairn, Hemingway & Gellhorn
SUPPORTING ACTRESS TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Judy Davis, Page Eight
Sarah Paulson, Game Change
Mare Winningham, Hatfields & the McCoys

It’s time for my Big Bold 2012 Emmy Nomination Predictions!

July 16, 2012

Thursday morning July 19th is the day all of the television industry has been looking towards as this year’s Emmy Nominations are announced. We should expect last year’s winners Mad Men and Modern Family to be at the top of the heap again. However, we could see a few other series top them for overall nominations including Breaking Bad, Parks & Recreation, The Good Wife, and Game of Thrones. Some newbies are likely to make a big mark like New Girl and especially Homeland which should rack up a lot of nods. Check back here on Thursday for all the nominees and check out my big bold predictions below… I’m rooting for a few long shots like The Killing and its superb cast, Smash‘s Megan Hilty, Casey Wilson from Happy Endings and Jeff Perry from Scandal. How about you?

My Big Bold 2012 Emmy Nomination Predictions~

Drama Series:
Breaking Bad, Downton Abbey, Game of Thrones, The Good Wife, Homeland, Mad Men
~spoilers: Boardwalk Empire, Dexter, Justified

Comedy Series:
The Big Bang Theory, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Louie, Modern Family, Parks and Recreation, 30 Rock
~ spoilers: New Girl, Veep, Happy Endings, Glee

Lead Actor Drama:
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Kelsey Grammar (Boss), Michael C. Hall (Dexter), Jon Hamm (Mad Men), Hugh Laurie (House), Damian Lewis (Homeland)
~spoilers: Steve Buscemi (Boarkwalk Empire), Dustin Hoffman (Luck), Timothy Olyphant (Justified)

Lead Actress Drama:
Clare Danes (Homeland), Glenn Close (Damages), Mirielle Enos (The Killing), Juliana Marguiles (The Good Wife), Elizabeth Moss (Mad Men), Kyra Sedgewick (The Closer)
~ spoilers: Michelle Dockrey (Downton Abbey), Elizabeth McGovern (Downton Abbey), Kathy Bates (Harry’s Law), Debra Messing (Smash)

Lead Actor Comedy:
Alec Baldwin (30 Rock), Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiams), Louis C.K. (Louie), Joel McHale (Community), Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory), Adam Scott (Parks & Recreation)
~spoilers: Johnny Galecki (The Big Bang Theory), Jon Cryer (Two and a Half Men),

Lead Actress Comedy:
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl), Tina Fey (30 Rock), Julia Louis-Dreyfuss (Veep), Laura Linney (The Big C), Melissa McCarthy (Mike & Molly), Amy Poehler (Parks & Recreation)
~spoilers: Martha Plimpton (Raising Hope), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie), Laura Dern (Enlightened)

Supporting Actor Drama:
Alan Cumming (The Good Wife), Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones), Giancarlo Esposito (Breaking Bad). Mandy Patinkin (Homeland), Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad), John Slattery (Mad Men)
~spoilers: Josh Charles (The Good Wife), Jared Harris (Mad Men), Jeff Perry (Scandal), Joel Kinnaman (The Killing)

Supporting Actress Drama:
Christine Baranski (The Good Wife), Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad), Lena Heady (Game of Thrones), Christina Hendricks (Mad Men), Archie Penjabi (The Good Wife), Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)
~spoilers: Kelly MacDonald (Boardwalk Empire) Megan Hilty (Smash), Michelle Forbes (The Killing), Jamie Anne Allman (The Killing), Rose Byrne (Damages)

Supporting Actor Comedy:
Ty Burrell (Modern Family), Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Modern Family), Max Greenfield (New Girl), Ed O’Neil (Modern Family), Nick Offerman (Parks & Recreation), Eric Stonestreet (Modern Family)
~ spoilers: Chris Colfer (Glee), Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother), Oliver Platt (The Big C)

Supporting Actress Comedy:
Julie Bowen (Modern Familly), Jane Lynch (Glee), Sofia Vergara (Modern Family), Betty White (Hot in Cleveland), Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live), Casey Wilson (Happy Endings)
~ spoilers: Wendie Malick (Hot in Cleveland), Jane Krakowski (30 Rock), Aubrey Plaza (Parks & Recreation) , Cloris Leachman (Raising Hope)

Guest Actor Drama:
Alfred Molina (Harry’s Law), Michael J. Fox (The Good Wife), Robert Morse (Mad Men), Edward James Olmos (Dexter), Matthew Perry (The Good Wife), Fred Willard (The Closer)
~spoilers: Mos Def (Dexter) , T.R. Knight (Law & Order: SVU), Jeremy Davies (Justified), Chris Messina (Damages)

Guest Actress Drama:
Joan Cusack (Shameless), Loretta Devine (Grey’s Anatomy), Lucy Liu (SouthLAnd), Bernadette Peters (Smash), Carrie Preston (The Good Wife), Jean Smart (Harry’s Law)
~spoilers: Anika Noni Rose (The Good Wife), Julia Ormond (Mad Men), Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife), Uma Thurman (Smash)

Guest Actor Comedy:
Matt Bomer (Glee), Bobby Cannavale (Nurse Jackie), Michael J. Fox (Curb Your Enthusiasm), Greg Kinnear (Modern Family), James Marsden (30 Rock), Paul Rudd (Parks & Recreation)
~spoilers: Wil Arnett (30 Rock), Ricky Martin (Glee), Jimmy Fallon (Saturday Night Live), Bobby Cannavale (Modern Family)

Guest Actress Comedy:
Ellen Barkin (Modern Family), Patricia Clarkson (Parks & Recreation), Kathryn Hahn (Parks & Recreation), Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live), Mary Steenburgen (30 Rock), Elaine Stritch (30 Rock)
~spoilers: Megan Mullaly (Parks & Recreation), Dot Marie Jones (Glee), Chloe Moretz Grace (30 Rock) , Robin Wright (Enlightened)

Reality Competition Show:
The Amazing Race, American Idol, Dancing with the Stars, Project Runway, Top Chef, So You Think You Can Dance
~spoilers: The Voice, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Reality Host:
Tom Bergeron (Dancing with the Stars), Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance), Phil Koeghan (The Amazing Race), Jeff Probst (Survivor), Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)
~spoilers: RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race), Heidi Klum (Project Runway), Padma Laksmi (Top Chef)

TV Movie/ Miniseries:
American Horror Story, Game Change, The Hatfields & The McCoys, Hemingway & Gelhorn, Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia, The Hour
~spoilers: Page Eight, Luther, Great Expectaions

Actor TV Movie/Miniseries:
Benedict Cumberpatch (Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia), Idris Elba (Luther), Woody Harrelson (Game Change), Clive Owen (Hemingway & Gelhorn), Bill Paxton (The Hatfields & The McCoys)
~spoilers: Kevin Costner (Hatfields & McCoys),Bill Nighy (Page Eight)

Actress TV Movie/Miniseries:
Connie Britton (American Horror Story), Patricia Clarkson (Five), Nicole Kidman (Hemingway & Gelhorn), Julianna Moore (Game Change), Emily Watson (Appropriate Adult)
~spoiler: Rachel Weisz (Page Eight)

Supporting Actor TV Movie/Miniseries:
Ralph Fiennes (Page Eight), Martin Freeman (Sherlock: Scandal in Balgravia), Ed Harris (Game Change), Denis O’Hare (American Horror Story), David Strathairn (Hemingway & Gelhorn)
~spoilers: Michael Gambon (Page Eight), Powers Boothe (Hatfields & the McCoys)

Supporting Actress TV Movie/Miniseries:
Gillian Anderson (Great Expectations), Judy Davis (Page Eight), Jessica Lange (American Horror Story), Sarah Paulson (Game Change), Mare Winningham (Hatfields & McCoys)
~spoilers: Frances Conroy (American Horror Story), Ruth Wilson (Luther)